concluding that the rule announced in Hytha "supplements" Evid. R. 803
[…] Thomas Chelimsky, an autonomic nervous system expert, Dr. John Wilber, an orthopedic surgeon, Dr. Bashar Katririj, an neurologist, Dr. Angela Smith, a pediatric orthopedic specialist, and Dr. Jeff Janata, a psychologist — which opinions are contained within her University Hospital medical chart, may be read into evidence by her treating neurologist, Dr. David M. Riley.
There are several reasons why I believe the majority in permitting this practice has incorrectly ruled upon this assignment of error. R.C. 2317.40 states in part:
* * * A record of an act, condition, or event, in so far as relevant, is competent evidence if the custodian or the person who made such record or under whose supervision such record was made testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition, or event, and if, in the opinion of the court the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
In my view, Riley is neither the custodian of the records nor the person who made such records. Accordingly, those opinions do not constitute competent evidence under this statute.