Smith v. Daimler Trucks Na, LLC
[…] The defendants further argue that the plaintiff has failed to show that the reasons given for her termination from employment were pretextual (doc. 45-7 at 29). Based on the reasons discussed above with regard to the plaintiff's FMLA retaliation claim, issues of material fact remain, and summary judgment should be denied.

Count VII - Workers' Compensation Retaliation

The plaintiff also contends that Daimler terminated her employment in violation of South Carolina Code Annotated Section 41-1-80 because of her claim for workers' compensation benefits (doc. 24, ¶¶ 46-48). That statute provides that "[n]o employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law." S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-80. "In order to prove a claim under Section 41-1-80, a plaintiff must establish three elements: 1) institution of workers' compensation proceedings, 2) discharge or demotion, and 3) a causal connection between the first two elements." Hinton v.