Smith v. Daiie
[…] The case is before this Court for resolution of a certified question of law:

"That on March 24, 1981, the Honorable Irwin H. Burdick, Circuit Judge for the County of Wayne, entered an order denying plaintiffs' motion for accelerated and/or summary judgment on rehearing and further certified the question of the application of the Supreme Court's decision interpreting § 3109 of the no-fault act to be a controlling question of law to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal would materially advance the ultimate termination of this litigation."

Section 3109(1) of the Michigan no-fault insurance act provides:

"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury." MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1).

On January 4, 1979, during the pendency of the instant controversy, the Michigan Supreme Court settled the question of the constitutionality of § 3109(1) as it applies to the set-off of duplicative federal social security benefits.