Smith v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Taking the 52.54 total attorney hours expended by Plaintiff's counsel, plus the additional 3.75 hours expended drafting his reply to the Motion for Attorney's Fees, and subtracting .3 hours for non-compensable clerical tasks, the resultant fee award is $13,105.02.

U.S. Bureau of Lab. Stats., Historical CPI-U, https://www.bls.gov/cpi/tables/supplemental-files/historical-cpi-u-202406.pdf (last visited Aug. 6, 2024).

The Court notes that the Plaintiff's counsel requests the fee to be paid directly to him as a result of an assignment by the Plaintiff. However, pursuant to 31 U.S.C § 3727(b), “[a]n assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.” Therefore, no such assignment can be made before the Court enters the award, and the Court is obligated to make the Plaintiff's EAJA award payable in his name only.