Smith v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] (Id. at 6-7). Finally, the Plaintiff argues that his requested hours were not excessive. (Id. at 7-12).

As an initial matter, neither side disputes that the Plaintiff was a prevailing party in this matter within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A), and the Commissioner does not argue that special circumstances would make an award under the EAJA unjust. Therefore, the Court will address only whether the Commissioner's position was substantially justified. The Court finds that the Commissioner's position in this action was not so justified.

20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(a)(5) states that for the Appeals Council to consider newly submitted evidence, the evidence must, inter alia, “relate[] to the period on or before the date of the hearing decision.” As the Magistrate Judge pointed out, the Appeals Council here rejected consideration of Brill's March 2022 questionnaire and exam notes solely because this evidence post-dated the January 26, 2022 hearing. [Tr. At 8].