12731-19L
[…] See Lunsford v. Commissioner, 117 T.C. 183, 189 (2001) (finding it neither "necessary [n]or productive" to remand when the only arguments presented by the taxpayers were based on previously rejected legal propositions); see also N.L.R.B v. Wyman-Gordon Co., 394 U.S. 759, 767 n.6 (1969) (describing remand as "an idle and useless formality" where there was no "uncertainty as to the outcome of a proceeding" before the agency). Accordingly, we reject petitioner's argument that we must remand this case for any further consideration.
2. Verification
Section 6751(b)(1) provides a general rule that a penalty may not be assessed "unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination." The assessment of a section 6702(a) penalty is subject to the requirements of section 6751(b). Kestin v. Commissioner, 153 T.C. 14, 22 (2019). Respondent has produced two Forms 8278, corresponding to the two $5,000.00 section 6702(a) penalties assessed against petitioner.