Smith v. Colonial Bank
[…] Ex parte Eastwood Foods, Inc., 575 So.2d 91 (Ala. 1991).

A detailed recitation of the facts in this case may be found in Smith, 578 So.2d 1364. Here, we note that the employee's problems with her right knee began sometime after she started squatting or kneeling down to open the night depository at Colonial Bank (employer). She contends that her condition was caused by this job duty and that, therefore, she is due to be compensated for an occupational disease.

Section 25-5-110, Ala. Code 1975, defines occupational disease as follows:

"(1) Occupational Disease. A disease arising out of and in the course of employment . . . which is due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment in general and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged but without regard to negligence or fault, if any, of the employer. A disease (including, but not limited to, loss of hearing due to noise) shall be deemed an occupational disease only if caused by a hazard recognized as peculiar to a particular trade, process, occupation or employment as a direct result of exposure over a period of time to the normal working conditions of such trade, process, occupation or employment."

Therefore, in order for a disease to be occupational, it must derive from hazards which are (1) in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment in general, and (2) different in character from those found in the general run of occupations.