41811-8-II 42231-0-II
[…] Accordingly, we hold that CPU performed a proprietary function when it reviewed NSM's proposed structure move and that the trial court properly concluded that the public duty doctrine did not bar Smith's suit against CPU.
B. CPU'S Duty
CPU next argues that even if the public duty doctrine does not apply, it had no duty to Smith as a matter of law because any duty to ensure compliance with jobsite safety regulations belonged solely to NSM. We disagree.
WISHA generally imposes a duty to ensure compliance with safety regulations on employers. RCW 49.17.060(2) provides that "[e]ach employer. . . [s]hall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter." The regulations promulgated under WISHA specifically require employers to ensure minimum clearances between their employees • and hazardous electrical lines: