Smith v. City of Princeton
[…] Smith was fired on October 14, 2005.

Because Smith received an honorable discharge from the United States Navy, he is entitled to the protections and privileges conferred by the Veterans Preference Act (VPA). Minn. Stat. §§ 197.455-.481 (2006); see also Minn. Stat. § 197.447 (2006) (defining "veteran"). Under the VPA, no veteran working in the public sector "shall be removed from such position or employment except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing, upon due notice, upon stated charges, in writing." Minn. Stat. § 197.46 (2006). A veteran, however, must "request a hearing within 60 days of receipt of the notice of intent to discharge." Id.

Smith timely requested a hearing to contest his termination, and an arbitration panel was convened under the authority of respondent Commissioner of Veteran Affairs.