Civil No. 11-99-GFVT
[…] "Assault is a tort which merely requires the threat of unwanted touching of the victim, while battery requires an actual unwanted touching." Banks v. Fritsch, 39 S.W.3d 474, 480 (Ky. Ct. App. 2001). Intent is an element that must be proven, but actual damages do not have to be shown by Smith to satisfy the elements of these claims. Id. Smith's description of his encounter with Baker and Wilson clearly evidences that Baker and Wilson touched him intentionally. Per Smith's version of the facts, this touching included physical force, being tased twice, and having pepper spray used on him.
Section 503.090(1) of the Kentucky Revised Statutes authorizes officials to use force during an arrest provided the officer "(a) believes that such force is necessary to affect the arrest; (b) makes known the purpose of the arrest or believes that it is otherwise known . . . ; and (c) believes the arrest is lawful." Although an officer is permitted to use force, he "may use such force as may be necessary to make the arrest but no more." City of Lexington v. Gray, 499 S.W.2d 72, 74 (Ky. 1973).