1:21-CV-115 SNLJ
[…] However, the Judicial Conference expressly provided that the additional $52.00 “fee does not apply to applications for a writ of habeas corpus or to persons granted in forma pauperis status under 28 U.S.C. § 1915.” Id. Since Plaintiff is now proceeding in forma pauperis, the Court will direct that the $52 administrative fee be returned to him. The Court's filing fee for bringing a civil action (filed after December 1, 2020) is $402, which includes a statutory filing fee of $350 and an administrative fee of $52. See 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (“The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal, or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350”); 28 U.S.C. § 1914(b) (“The clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States”); Par. 14 of the Judicial Conference Schedule of Fees, District Court Miscellaneous Fee Schedule (issued in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1914) (effective on Dec. 1, 2020) ($52.00 administrative fee added to the statutory fee for filing a civil action in district court).