Case No. 12-4591 SC
[…] Yogurt is the food produced by culturing one or more of the optional dairy ingredients specified in paragraph (c) of this section with a characterizing bacterial culture that contains the lactic acid-producing bacteria, Lactobacillus bulgaricus and Streptococcus thermophilus. One or more of the other optional ingredients specified in paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section may also be added. When one or more of the ingredients specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section are used, they shall be included in the culturing process. All ingredients used are safe and suitable.21 C.F.R. § 131.200(a).
The "optional dairy ingredients" that may be cultured per paragraph (c) of the yogurt SOI are "cream, milk, partially skimmed milk, or skim milk, used alone or in combination." Id. § 131.200(c). Paragraph (b) permits the addition of Vitamins A and D. Id. § 131.200(b). Paragraph (d) permits the addition of "other optional ingredients," including (1) "[c]oncentrated skim milk, nonfat dry milk, buttermilk, whey, lactose, lactalbumins, lactoglobulins, or whey modified by partial or complete removal of lactose and/or minerals . . . ," as well as (2) nutritive carbohydrate sweeteners, (3) flavoring ingredients, (4) color additives, and (5) stabilizers. Id. § 131.200(d)(1)-(5). Notably, this list of other ingredients does not include MPC or WPC. See id. § 131.200(d)(1)-5).