Smith v. Brennan
[…] See id.; see also Payan, 495 F.3d at 1127 (finding Title VII complaint time-barred where it was filed three days after the 90-day deadline); Scholar v. Pac. Bell, 963 F.2d 264, 267-68 (9th Cir. 1992) (same); Hemenway v. Shinseki, No. 11-cv-00505-DMR, 2012 WL 2792440, at *10 (N.D. Cal. July 9, 2012) (same).

B. 45 days to contact an EEO counselor

In addition to filing suit within 90 days of receiving the right-to-sue notice, Smith was required to "initiate contact" with an EEO counselor within 45 days of the alleged misconduct. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) ("An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action. "); see also Cherosky v. Henderson, 330 F.3d 1243, 1245 (9th Cir. 2003).