Smith v. Bd. of Educ. of Bourbon Cnty.
[…] Davidson v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Military Affairs, 152 S.W.3d 247, 251 (Ky.App. 2004), citing Woodward v. Commonwealth, 984 S.W.2d 477, 480-81 (Ky. 1998). The employee must show by a preponderance of evidence that "the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action." KRS 61.103(3). The burden of proof then shifts to the state employer "to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a material fact in the personnel action." Id.

Smith satisfied the first two elements.