Smith v. Baca
[…] Stat., ch. 525, § 5, at 3177, §21, at 3196. Smith is therefore not entitled to the application of credits to his minimum sentences.

Smith also appeared to claim the verbiage used in his judgment of conviction overrode any statute and entitled him to relief. To the extent he was challenging the validity of his judgment of conviction, any such claim must be raised in a separate postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus. See NRS 34.738(3). To the extent he claimed verbiage in his judgment of conviction entitled him to apply statutory credits to his parole eligibility pursuant to NRS 209.4465(7)(b), he was mistaken. As indicated above, NRS 209.4465(7)(b) was not applicable here, but even if it were, it turns on whether an "offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence" (emphasis added), and not on verbiage contained in or missing from the judgment of conviction.

For the foregoing reasons, we conclude the district court did not err by denying Smith's petition, and we

ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.

/s/_________, C.J.

Silver