Smith v. Astrue
[…] Similarly, 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii) provides, in relevant part: "If you do not have a severe medically determinable physical or mental impairment that meets the duration requirement in § 416.909, or a combination of impairments that is severe and meets the duration requirement, we will find that you are not disabled." In regards to the "duration requirement," 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 provides: "Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. We call this the duration requirement."

The applicable regulation provides examples of such "abilities and aptitudes":

(1) Physical functions such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling, reaching, carrying, or handling;
(2) Capacities for seeing, hearing, and speaking;