Smith v. Astrue
[…] The ALJ's error was harmless because in both reports, Dr. Vesali consistently concluded that plaintiff's limitations, if any, had not lasted and would not last 12 continuous or consecutive months. (AT 237, 242.) As noted above, an impairment or combination of impairments is not severe at step two of the analysis unless it lasted or is expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii) ("If you do not have a severe medically determinable physical or mental impairment that meets the duration requirement in § 416.909, or a combination of impairments that is severe and meets the duration requirement, we will find that you are not disabled.") (emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 ("Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. We call this the duration requirement.") (emphasis added); see also Montijo v.