Smith v. Astrue
[…] Rather than substantiate her status as a MRSA carrier with any medical records such as a treating physician's report, plaintiff relies only on her own statements that physicians apparently told her to wash her hands and use an antibiotic for an unspecified period of time. See SSR 85-28 ("At the second step of sequential evaluation, . . . medical evidence alone is evaluated in order to assess the effects of the impairment(s) on ability to do basic work activities."); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (providing, in part, that "[a] physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms."). Indeed, there is no medical evidence to suggest that status as a MRSA "carrier" is a medically determinable impairment or a severe impairment.