Smith v. Astrue
[…] R. 10. He found that Smith had not credibly alleged that she suffered from a severe impairment of osteoarthritis, because her allegations were based on a single diagnosis from her treating physician and were not corroborated by the two consultative physical examinations of record. Id. He found that none of Smith's severe impairments met or medically equaled one of the listed impairments, R. 11, and determined that she had the RFC to perform the full range of medium work, R. 19; 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(c) ("Medium work involves lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds. If someone can do medium work, we determine that he or she can also do sedentary and light work."). At the fifth step, the ALJ concluded that Smith was not disabled under the Social Security Act because she retained the residual functional capacity to perform the full range of medium work, with some non-exertional limitations imposed by her severe psychiatric impairments. R. 19-20.