Smith v. Alamogordo Police Dep't
[…] Comm'rs, No. 19-2490-JWB, 2021 WL 1172026, at *5 (D. Kan. Mar. 29, 2021) (stating that the § 1983 claims brought by decedent's family members on their own behalf must be dismissed unless asserted on behalf of the decedent's estate in an amended complaint).

The Court assumes that Plaintiffs' claims are legally valid for purposes of analyzing prudential standing. Hill v. Warsewa, 947 F.3d 1305, 1308 (10th Cir. 2020).

Finally, to the extent Plaintiffs assert tort claims, it appears that those claims are barred by the two-year statute of limitations in the NMTCA. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-15 (West 1977) (“Actions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death ....”). The original complaint was filed in state district court on October 6, 2021, more than two years after Donovan's death on July 12, 2019, and nearly three years after his arrest. The Complaint does not state any facts suggesting that the two-year limitations period was tolled.