No. 05 C 5942.
[…] In any event, although the court set a briefing schedule on the motion to amend, Smith does not appear to have responded. Accordingly, because of the policy under Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a) to liberally grant leave to amend, the court grants Aetna's motion for leave to amend its first amended counterclaim.
Accordingly, this court finds based on these cases that a federal common law cause of action for unjust enrichment exists in this context. As such, the court denies Smith's motion to dismiss this count of the counterclaim.
C. Ability to Recover Despite 42 U.S.C. § 407(a)
Smith asserts that 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) prevents Aetna from seeking reimbursement of the disability overpayments. Section 407 provides that:
The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.
According to Smith, the reason she received an overpayment of her long-term disability payments was because she received social security benefits for the same period.