1:16CV379
[…] Red Hill Hosiery Mill, Inc. v. MagneTek, Inc., 530 S.E.2d 321, 325-26 (N.C. Ct. App. 2000).
North Carolina's product liability statute defines a "Manufacturer" as "a person or entity who designs, assembles, fabricates, produces, constructs or otherwise prepares a product or component part of a product prior to its sale to a user or consumer, including a seller owned in whole or significant part by the manufacturer or a seller owning the manufacturer in whole or significant part." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-1(2).
North Carolina's product liability statute defines a "Seller" as "a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor, and means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product, whether such sale is for resale or for use or consumption. 'Seller' also includes a lessor or bailor engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of a product." Id. § 99B-1(4). --------
For the reasons stated herein, the Court enters the following:
ORDER
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that Defendant Farmers Chemical Association, Inc.'s Motion for Summary Judgment, (ECF No. 411), is GRANTED and that this defendant is dismissed from this action.