Smith-Tyler v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] “Scienter for fraud purposes may be shown by a ... reckless representation.” Avery v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 214 Ga.App. 602, 604, 448 S.E.2d 737 (1994). When attempting to satisfy the scienter requirement through a showing of recklessness, however, the Plaintiff must also show that the Defendant had an intent to deceive. See Smiley v. S & J Investments, Inc., 260 Ga.App. 493, 501, 580 S.E.2d 283 (2003) (“Hall and S & J had to know that the representations were false when made or that the representation was recklessly made with the intent to deceive for liability in fraud to attach.”); O.C.G.A. § 51–6–2 (“A fraudulent or reckless representation of facts as true when they are not, if intended to deceive, is equivalent to a knowledge of their falsehood even if the party making the representation does not know that such facts are false.”). As noted in the wrongful foreclosure discussion, the Plaintiff has no evidence that the Defendant knew that the 2004 loan had been satisfied. Additionally, the Defendant was not reckless in representing that it was servicing an active loan. The TBW records showed that it was active.