No. 313719
[…] Here, plaintiff does not dispute that the trial court had jurisdiction to make the initial child-custody determination, as both parties and the child resided in Michigan at the time of the determination and no other court would have jurisdiction to make such a determination. See MCL 722.1201(d). Nor is it disputed that the children's father lives in Michigan. Therefore, the determination of whether the trial court has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the children in this case must be analyzed under MCL 722.1202(1)(a).
Under MCL 722.1202(1)(a), the court of the state that made the initial custody determination "retains exclusive, continuing jurisdiction until neither the child nor the child and one parent . . . 'have a significant connection with this state' and 'substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships.'" White, 280 Mich App at 389, quoting MCL 722.1202(1)(a) (emphasis in the original). "The Legislature's use of the term "and" compels the conclusion that jurisdiction is retained until both the requisite significant connection and the requisite substantial evidence are lacking." Id.