No. 313719
[…] We affirm the trial court's denial of plaintiff's motion for the release of the trial court's exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.
IV. MOTION TO FIND MICHIGAN AN INCONVENIENT FORUM
"Even if a court of this state determines that it has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under MCL 722.1202(1)(a) on the basis of either significant connection or substantial evidence, the court may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under MCL 722.1207." White, 280 Mich App at 395; MCL 722.1202(2).
MCL 722.1207(1) provides that a court "may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." Further, MCL 722.1207(2) provides:
Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including all of the following:
a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child.
(b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state.
(c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction.
(d) The parties' relative financial circumstances.
(e) An agreement by the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction.
(f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including the child's testimony.
(g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence.
(h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues of the pending litigation.
Michigan's adoption of the UCCJEA repealed the previous statutory scheme governing child-custody matters between states, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA), MCL 600.651 et seq., repealed by 2001 PA 195 (effective April 1, 2002).