No. CV05-4003691 S
[…] The plaintiff also contends that the ZBA's decision is null and void under General Statutes § 8-11 because the ZEO appeared and participated at the public hearing before the ZBA by speaking against the plaintiff's appeal. The ZBA counters that the ZEO presented documentation to, and appeared before, the ZBA pursuant to his statutory duties under General Statutes § 8-7.
General Statutes § 8-7 does not describe the ZEO's statutory duties. This section does, however, describe the appeal process when a person is aggrieved by a decision of a ZEO.
General Statutes § 8-11 provides in relevant part: "No member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals . . . shall appear for or represent any person, firm, corporation or other entity in any matter pending before the planning or zoning commission or board or said board of appeals or any agency exercising the powers of any such commission or board in the same municipality, whether or not he is a member of the board or commission hearing such matter. No member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense."
The record reveals that the ZEO was represented by counsel at the public hearing on July 11, 2005, and that he explained why the cease and desist orders were issued to the plaintiff.