No. CV05-4003691 S
[…] The plaintiff contends that neither the filing of a zoning application nor the issuance of a certificate of zoning compliance establishes that it intended to abandon the nonconforming use of the property. It further argues that the ZBA's decision is void under General Statutes § 8-11 because the ZEO, William Schappert, appeared before the ZBA and participated at the public hearing by speaking against the plaintiff's appeal.
General Statutes § 8-13a(b) provides in relevant part: "When a use of land or building . . . (5) has been in existence for twenty years prior to July 8, 1997, without the institution of court action to enforce the regulations regarding the use, such use shall be deemed a legally existing nonconforming use and may be continued."