No. CV05-4003691 S
[…] It further argues that the ZBA's decision is void under General Statutes § 8-11 because the ZEO, William Schappert, appeared before the ZBA and participated at the public hearing by speaking against the plaintiff's appeal.
General Statutes § 8-13a(b) provides in relevant part: "When a use of land or building . . . (5) has been in existence for twenty years prior to July 8, 1997, without the institution of court action to enforce the regulations regarding the use, such use shall be deemed a legally existing nonconforming use and may be continued."
General Statutes § 8-11 provides in relevant part: "No member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals . . . shall appear for or represent any person, firm, corporation or other entity in any matter pending before the planning or zoning commission or board or said board of appeals or any agency exercising the powers of any such commission or board in the same municipality, whether or not he is a member of the board or commission hearing such matter. No member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense."