No. CV05-4003691 S
[…] The plaintiff maintains that its use of the property as a contractor's yard is a preexisting nonconforming use, there has been no expansion of that use and its use of the property is less intensive than that of the previous owner. Relying on the three-factor test set forth in Zachs v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 218 Conn. 324, 332, 589 A.2d 351 (1991), the plaintiff argues that its activities are not an expansion of, but rather are consistent with, the preexisting nonconforming use of the property as a contractor's yard.
Section 14-12(a) provides in relevant part that "[n]o motor vehicle shall be operated or towed on any highway . . . unless it is registered with the commissioner . . ."
The ZBA counters that the plaintiff has unlawfully expanded the nonconforming use of the property by conducting logging operations and storing logging equipment, in violation of the stipulations attached to the certificate of zoning compliance.