Smilde v. Rossotti
[…] Hishon v. King Spalding, 467 U.S. 69, 73 (1984).

I. Count I-Refund of Taxes

Plaintiff alleges that his taxes were erroneously computed because the IRS collected taxes on his unemployment compensation. Smilde alleges that the 1994 amendments to 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(4) mandate that unemployment compensation not be counted as part of taxable income until after December 31, 1996, and thus, he should not have paid taxes on the sums he collected.

In 1994, 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(4)(C) was amended to allow money withdrawn from the unemployment fund of a State to be used to pay for the "withholding of Federal, State or local individual income tax, if the individual elected to have such deduction made and such deduction was made under a program approved by the Secretary of Labor." 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(4)(C). Evidently, plaintiff has interpreted this amendment as allowing the IRS to include unemployment compensation within the calculation of gross income.

Plaintiff has misread the statute.