SMG v. GG
[…] Id. at 330.

"Stalking" is defined as a "willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." MCL 750.411h(1)(d). A "course of conduct" is "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose." MCL 750.411h(1)(a). "Harassment" is defined as "conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress." MCL 750.411h(1)(c). And "unconsented contact" is defined as "any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual's consent or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued." MCL 750.411h(e). Finally, "emotional distress" is defined as "significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling." MCL 750.411h(1)(b)

C. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

It is undisputed that petitioner sent an unsolicited e-mail to respondent and his wife on June 9, 2022. It is further undisputed that respondent did not take any action in response to the e-mail.