SMG v. GG
[…] TM v MZ (On Remand), 326 Mich.App. 227, 235-236; 926 N.W.2d 900 (2018). The trial court's factual findings are reviewed for clear error. Hayford, 279 Mich.App. at 325. "A finding is clearly erroneous where, after reviewing the entire record, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Alan Custom Homes, Inc v Krol, 256 Mich.App. 505, 512; 667 N.W.2d 379 (2003). We review underlying issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Drob v SEK 15, Inc, 334 Mich.App. 607, 617; 965 N.W.2d 683 (2020).

B. APPLICABLE LAW

Petitioner sought a PPO pursuant to MCL 600.2950a(1), which allows for "an independent action to obtain . . . a [PPO] to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under . . . MCL 750.411h, 750.441i, and 750.411s." The petition must "allege[ ] facts that constitute stalking as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section 411s, of the Michigan penal code ...." MCL 600.2950a(1). "The petitioner bears the burden of establishing reasonable cause for issuance of a PPO and of establishing a justification for the continuance of a PPO at a hearing on the respondent's motion to terminate the PPO." Hayford, 279 Mich.App. at 326 (citations omitted).