Smetana v. Apache Corp.
[…] With respect to the insurance issue, Stokes (and others in the same position) also argued that Apache actually did carry insurance covering the indemnity obligation, even though it was not contractually obligated to do so, so this should validate the defense and indemnity provisions with respect to the TOAIA. A second argument asserted is that the TOAIA does not necessarily invalidate one-sided obligations as it specifically mentions unilateral indemnity obligations and places on them a $500,000 limit. The Court finds these arguments carry no weight.

Section 127.005 of the TOAIA states:

(a) This chapter does not apply to an agreement that provides for indemnity if the parties agree in writing that the indemnity obligation will be supported by liability insurance coverage to be furnished by the indemnitor subject to the limitations specified in (b) or (c).
(b) With respect to a mutual indemnity obligation, the indemnity obligation is limited to the extent of the coverage and dollar limits of insurance or qualified self-insurance each party as indemnitor has agreed to obtain for the benefit of the other party as indemnitee.
(c) With respect to a unilateral indemnity obligation, the amount of insurance required may not exceed $500,000.