CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:17-CV-03475-TWT-AJB
[…] Judge Story also relied upon O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8, which provides that "[p]rivate duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied [and t]he violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action," Horne, 304 F. Supp. 3d at 1345, a reliance which the Court finds is appropriate.
O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 provides:
Powers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly exercised. . . . Unless the instrument creating the power specifically provides to the contrary, a personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor of the grantee in a mortgage, deed of trust, deed to secure debt, bill of sale to secure debt, or other like instrument, or an assignee thereof, or his personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor may exercise any power therein contained; and such powers may so be exercised regardless of whether or not the transfer specifically includes the powers or conveys title to the property described.O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 (emphasis added).
As such, there is no possibility that Plaintiff could state a valid cause of action against Aldridge under the GRMA or O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 (as outlined in Counts I-III of her complaint).
4. Contract Claims