CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:17-CV-03475-TWT-AJB
[…] Wilshire Credit Corp., 295 Ga. App. 620, 673 S.E.2d 15 (2009) (affirming dismissal of plaintiff's claim under GRMA for failure to present evidence of a violation of the statute, and Roylston (affirming dismissal because plaintiff's claim was based on actions taken during foreclosure and therefore not covered by the GRMA), on grounds other than lack of private cause of action. Judge Story also relied upon O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8, which provides that "[p]rivate duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied [and t]he violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action," Horne, 304 F. Supp. 3d at 1345, a reliance which the Court finds is appropriate.
O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 provides: