Smart Start Lighting, LLC v. A/Z Corp.
[…] B. Whether SSL's complaint qualifies as a compulsory counterclaim

Plaintiff SSL argues that the Pennsylvania Mechanic's Lien Statute, 49 P.S. § 1701(e), precludes SSL from filing its claim against A/Z as a compulsory counterclaim in A/Z v. Lowe's. (Doc. No. 10 at 5.) The Pennsylvania Mechanics' Lien Law does, in fact, "forbid a defendant from filing a counterclaim in a mechanics' lien proceeding." Kline v. Ward, No. 3:07-CV-00819, 2007 WL 2345293, at *2 (M.D. Pa. Aug. 16, 2007) (Vanaskie, J.) (citing 49 P.S. § 1701(e))). Specifically, 49 P.S. § 1701(e) states that "[a] setoff arising from the same transaction or occurrence from which [a mechanics' lien] claim arose may be pleaded but may not be made the basis of a counterclaim." 49 P.S. § 1701(e).

Where a state law directly conflicts with the "plain meaning" of a Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Supreme Court's Hanna v. Plumer decision provides the applicable analysis. Walker v. Armco Steel Corp., 446 U.S. 740, 750 n.9 (1980) (citing Hanna v.