Record No. 1616-96-1
[…] Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 82, 85, 366 S.E.2d 716, 718 (1988)); see also Beverly v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 160, 163, 403 S.E.2d 175, 176 (1991); Roberts v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 264, 269, 337 S.E.2d 255, 258 (1985). Whether a witness is "adverse" rests with the trial court's sound discretion, see Virginia Electric Power Co. v. Hall, 184 Va. 102, 105, 34 S.E.2d 382, 383 (1945), and the examining party must first obtain court permission to question the witness by cross-examination. See Ragland, 16 Va. App. at 920, 434 S.E.2d at 680.
Code § 8.01-403 provides, in pertinent part:
A party producing a witness shall not be allowed to impeach his credit by general evidence of bad character, but he may, in case the witness shall in the opinion of the court prove adverse, by leave of the court, prove that he has made at other times a statement inconsistent with his present testimony; . . . . In every such case the court, if requested by either party, shall instruct the jury not to consider the evidence of such inconsistent statements, except for the purpose of contradicting the witness.
"A prior inconsistent statement is received in evidence exclusively to attack the credibility of the witness . . . [and] not evidence of the truth of the earlier account and the trial court, upon request, must instruct the jury accordingly." Royal v.