Smalls v. Cooper
[…] Defendants are immune from suit for such claims, and the Court therefore dismisses Plaintiff's claims against them based on quasi-judicial immunity. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(iii).

Under New York's statutory procedure, the ultimate decision about a defendant's fitness to proceed lies with the court, and it need not accept the conclusions of the examiners, even if they unanimously conclude that a defendant is (or is not) competent to stand trial. See, e.g., N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 730.30 (3) (where “examination reports submitted to the court show that each psychiatric examiner is of the opinion that the defendant is an incapacitated person, the court may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing to determine the issue of capacity and it must conduct such hearing upon motion therefor by the defendant or by the district attorney.”). Plaintiff can raise his concerns about his hearing aids, or any other basis for challenging the evaluations, in such a hearing.

D. Leave to Amend