Small v. Lower Paxton Twp.
[…] Fund v. Ferbar Corp. of Cal., 522 U.S. 192, 201 (1997) (quoting Rawlings v. Ray, 312 U.S. 96, 98 (1941)), and “knew or should have known of the injury upon which its action is based,” see Sameric Corp. v. City of Phila., 142 F.3d 582, 599 (3d Cir. 1998).

A two-year statute of limitations is applicable to Plaintiff's Section 1983 and state law negligence claims. See Sameric, 142 F.3d at 599 (applying Pennsylvania's two-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims to Section 1983 claims); 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5524 (stating that two-year statute of limitation applies to any “action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to a person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct”). Here, Plaintiff's claims accrued on July 23, 2020, the date of the vehicle pursuit that resulted in Decedent's death.