Small v. Clarke
[…] By order dated March 20, 2023, the Civil Court granted defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's complaint on the basis of res judicata.

On appeal, plaintiff argues that the small claims judgment requiring him to return part of his fee was unfair, as he performed his obligations in accordance with the contract, and that the judgment resulted in a breach of contract.

Initially, we note that, although defendant's motion was denominated as one to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (5), it was made after issue was joined (see generally CPLR 3211 [e]). "Whether or not issue had been joined, the court, after adequate notice to the parties, may treat the motion as a motion for summary judgment" (CPLR 3211 [c]).