S.M. v. Madison Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] Thompson, P.J., and Fridy, J., concur. Moore, J., dissents, with opinion, which Edwards, J., joins.

MOORE, Judge, dissenting.

I respectfully dissent.

The Madison Juvenile Court ("the juvenile court") terminated the parental rights of S.M. ("the mother") to her three children, J.M., P.M., and H.M., in a judgment entered on March 30, 2022. In her appeals to this court, the mother argues, among other things, that the juvenile court did not receive sufficient evidence of grounds for termination. I agree.

The only grounds for termination are contained in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:

"If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[]."