2110242.
[…] Ward and Fuller v. Martin were decided; (3) other jurisdictions allow the owner of a damaged automobile that is a total loss to recover damages for loss of use; and (4) it is illogical to allow the owner of a damaged automobile that is repairable to recover damages for loss of use while denying such a recovery to the owner of a damaged automobile that is a total loss. However, the supreme court established the existing rule in Hunt v. Ward, and this court is bound by supreme court precedent. See§ 12–3–16, Ala.Code 1975 (“The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals....”). Therefore, we must apply the existing rule in the present case.