Slusher v. Asset Consulting Experts, LLC
[…] I therefore direct the Clerk of the Court to “set out in a separate document” the judgment issued by the Court. See Rule 58 (“[e]very judgment . . . must be set out in a separate document”).

PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO COMPEL

Rule 69(a)(2) permits a judgment creditor to “obtain discovery from any person - including the judgment debtor - as provided in these rules or by the procedure of the state where the court is located”. Section 5223 of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) states that a “judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena”. “Under New York law, a judgment creditor can use an information subpoena to compel disclosure of information relevant to a judgment debtor's satisfaction of the judgment.” Soundkillers LLC v.