Civil Action No. 3:14-cv-390 (CSH)
[…] World-Wide Volkswagen Corp. v. Woodson, 444 U.S. 286, 291 (1980); Int'l Shoe Co. v. State of Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945). In order to possess "minimum contacts," the defendant must purposely avail himself of the privileges and benefits of the forum state, Hanson v. Denckla, 357 U.S. 235, 253, (1958), such that his "conduct and connection with the forum [s]tate" should make him " reasonably anticipate being haled into court there." World-Wide Volkswagen, 444 U.S. at 297.
For example, pursuant to Connecticut's "long-arm statute," Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b, "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual [or] foreign partnership . . . who in person or through an agent": 1) transacts any business within the state, 2) commits a tortious act other than defamation within the state, 3) commits a tortious act other than defamation outside the state that causes injury within the state, 4) owns, uses, or possesses real property in the state, or 5) uses a computer or