Slonim v. Minn. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] State ex rel. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 276 v. Dep't of Educ., 256 N.W.2d 619, 627 (Minn. 1977) (quotation omitted). In the context of exclusion and expulsion proceedings, there are no special statutes that allow the administrative agency to rely on hearsay evidence in its findings of fact. In contrast, a statute exists for unemployment hearings allowing the ULJ to rest its findings of fact upon hearsay evidence. See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd . 1 (b) (2020) (stating that the department may adopt rules and procedures for hearings and that the rules "need not conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure"); see also Minn. R. 3310.2922 (stating that a ULJ "may receive any evidence that possesses probative value, including hearsay"). And, in this case, the ULJ relied on both hearsay and non-hearsay from the testimony of the HR Consultant and Slonim.