18143/02.
[…] In particular, the statute provides that a nursing home may be sued for deprivation of any right effected for the well-being of a patient by any state or federal statute, code, rule or regulation. One such protected right is the right to receive adequate and appropriate medical care. Public Health Law § 2803-c(3)(e) ( Zeides v. Hebrew Home for the Aged at Riverdale, Inc., 300 AD2d 178, 179 [1st Dept. 2002] rearg. denied, 306 AD2d 959 [1st Dept. 2003]; Morisette v. Terence Cardinal Cooke Health Care Ctr. , 8 Misc 3d 506 , 508-09 [Sup. Ct., New York 2005]).
However, CPLR 3013 mandates that statements in a pleading be "sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions." Based upon a review of plaintiff's pleadings, it is clear that plaintiff has failed to properly plead a cause of action pursuant to Public Health Law § 2801-d.