21-23346-beh Adv. 21-2103
[…] No misrepresentation is required to state this claim.
SLK can bring the claim pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §§ 502, 544(b). Unisys Corp. v. Dataware Products, Inc., 848 F.2d 311 (1st Cir. 1988) (once trustee abandons § 544(b) claim, creditor with state law claim against transferee may then pursue claim). His mother is an insider by definition. None of the Defendants address the allegations of conspiracy as pled. Indeed, even the legitimacy of the loan is disputed since Beach's representations in 2015 were that no loan existed when he applied for financing assistance.ECF No. 13, at 5.
Wis.Stat. § 242.07 provides creditor remedies for fraudulent transfers under Wis.Stat. § 242.01, which include, among other things, "[a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim"; "[a]n attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred"; and "[a]n injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property."