Bky. No. 14–14544 ELF Adv. No. 15–056
[…] See Grahame K. Wells, The Use of Super–Liens to Promote Cooperation Between Condominium Associations and Lenders, 13 Ann. Rev. Banking L.477, 478 (1994) ("Super–Liens "). Typically, the super-lien is an amount equal to six (6) months of condominium fees. Id. at 486. The balance of the condominium associations's lien remains subordinate to the first mortgage.
In Pennsylvania, the six (6) month super-lien provision is codified at § 3315(b)(2) of the Pa. U.C.A., which provides in relevant part:
(2) Limited nondivestiture. —The association's lien for assessments shall be divested by judicial sale of the unit:
(i) As to unpaid common expense assessments made under section 3314(b) (relating to assessments for common expenses) that come due during the six months immediately preceding the date of a judicial sale of a unit in an action to enforce collection of a lien against a unit by a judicial sale, only to the extent that the six months' unpaid assessments are paid out of the proceeds of the sale.
(emphasis added).
The Pennsylvania Comment to the Pa. U.C.A. explains the meaning and effect of this provision as follows:
If the common expense assessments due the association six months prior to the institution of an action to enforce collection of a lien are not satisfied by a creditor, that portion of the association's lien for common expense assessments is not divested by a judicial sale of the unit. Otherwise, the lien for common expense assessments is divested by such a sale.
The purpose of the limited super priority is to protect the economic viability of condominium associations by "shifting some of the burden for curing condo fee delinquencies to lenders."