Bky. No. 14–14544 ELF Adv. No. 15–056
[…] The general rule, as set forth in § 3315(a), is that a condominium association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due. The priority of those liens is addressed in subsection (b). Condominium associations enjoy statutory priority over all other liens and encumbrances, except for mortgages recorded before assessment of the condominium association expenses and real estate taxes. See 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 3315(b)(1).
68 Pa.C.S.A. § 3315(b)(1) provides in relevant part:
A lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except:
...
(ii)(A) Mortgages and deeds of trust on the unit securing first mortgage holders and recorded before the due date of the assessment, if the assessment is not payable in installments, or the due date of the unpaid installment, if the assessment is payable in installments.
(B) Judgments obtained for obligations secured by mortgages or deeds of trust under clause (A).
(iii) Liens for real estate taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the unit.
As a result, in a foreclosure based on a prior mortgage, the condominium association's lien is divested, subject to a limited statutory exception.