Slezak v. Burtt
[…] This Court finds that the issues relating to work credits as they pertain to Petitioner's parole application were moot and that such a finding by the State Court was not contrary to or involving an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law.

Petitioner also contends in his objections that the Magistrate Judge misunderstood his ex post facto argument relating to the amendment to S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-640. Petitioner states that the offense and the indictment occurred in January and April of 1981, respectively, and he was sentenced on January 18, 1982. Code Section 24-21-640 was amended on June 15, 1981. The amendment, in addition to making the changes to the statute referred to by the Magistrate Judge, also added the following: "The Board shall establish written, specific criteria for the granting of parole and provisional parole. Such criteria shall be made available to all prisoners at the time of their incarceration and the general public." Petitioner argues that, before the 1981 amendment, the commission did not have authority to write criteria for the granting or denial of parole. He contends that the amended statute and the new criteria violate the Ex Post facto Clause as applied to him.