2023 CA 0278
[…] See City of Baton Rouge, 970 So.2d at 995; see also Byron E. Talbot Contractor, Inc., 332 So.3d at 702. These assignments of error have merit.
Assignment of Error #4
Sleepy Hollow argues that the trial court erred in ruling that a party must prove irreparable harm to obtain a preliminary injunction to enforce a predial servitude. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 3601(A) states that "[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law[.]" (Emphasis added.) In accordance therewith, a petitioner seeking injunctive relief must ordinarily establish that irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result if the requested relief is not granted. Pierce , 207 So.3d at 1073-74.