Slattery v. J. F.
[…] Mother argues that Appellants' failure to comply with these mandated ministerial disciplinary procedures exposes them to liability. We will address them.

Mother contends that Appellants' supervision and response to S.B.'s misconduct was ministerial because according to KRS 161.180(1) "[e]ach teacher and administrator in the public schools shall in accordance with the rules, regulations, and bylaws of the board of education made . . . for the conduct of pupils, hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct on school premises[.]" Mother asserts that this statute mandates strict obedience to the school's Code of Acceptable Behavior and Discipline, and therefore, enforcement of the Code is a ministerial act.

The mandate of this statute is to hold pupils to a strict account for their behavior.