Slade v. Humano, LLC
[…] Br. at 10 (the counts are “substantively the same.”)).

Although not relevant at the motion to dismiss stage, the common law cause of action allows plaintiffs to seek compensatory and punitive damages that are not explicitly authorized in the statute. See Lally I, 413 A.2d at 963.

Accordingly, the Court's discussion of Plaintiff's statutory claim applies with equal force to his claim under New Jersey common law, and the Court need not independently analyze the latter.

A. Count One: Retaliation in Violation of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-39.1

Following the Third Circuit's three-step test as prescribed in Santiago, 629 F.3d at 130, we begin by identifying the elements required to state a claim under § 34:15-39.1 of the NJWCA. The Act makes it unlawful for an employer “to discharge or in any manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen's compensation from such employer.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-39.1. To state a claim for retaliatory discharge, “the employee must prove that: (1) he or she attempted to make a claim for workers' compensation benefits; and (2) he or she was discharged for making that claim.” Morris v.