22157/01.
[…] Plaintiff agreed to the posting of a bond in the amount of the judgment in excess of the insurance coverage. However, defendant argued that it would be unable to post a bond as long as the TRO was in effect. This court granted an adjournment in order for the parties to reach a resolution with respect to the bond. However, in a letter to this court dated June 17, 2008, counsel for the plaintiff informed the court that defendant's attorneys failed to contact him with respect to any efforts they may have made to attempt to obtain a bond.
C.P.L.R. § 6301 states that, "A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do . . . an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual . . ." Courts have held that, "The decision to grant or deny such a request lies within the sound discretion of the trial court." After Six, Inc. v. 201 East 66th Street Assoc. , 87 AD2d 153 (1st Dept. 1982).