No. C-07-2688 CRB.
[…] In INS, the plaintiffs argued that the INS had violated the FSLMRA by ordering its employees to remove union insignia while allowing other employees to occasionally wear non-union insignia in violation of its strict uniform policy prohibiting all pins. Plaintiffs argued that the language of the FLSMRA "granting employees the `right to form, join, or assist any labor organization' g[ave] the INS employees the right to wear" the insignia. 855 F.2d at 1458.
The FLSMRA, 5 U.S.C. § 7102, provides that: "Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right. Except as otherwise provided under this chapter, such right includes the right — (1) to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress, or other appropriate authorities, and (2) to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees under this chapter."
The Ninth Circuit disagreed. It observed that an earlier Ninth Circuit case, NLRB v.