No. 1 CA-IC 3057.
[…] Maybe Dr. Cohen has something for — I don't know what to say, but I disagree with his conclusion that they're not causally related. I think they are. (Emphasis added)
On cross-examination, Dr. Meyer stated that the claimant's exertion was but one of the causes contributing to the infarction. He reiterated, however, that the infarct occurred when it did because of the exertion while claimant was working.
The administrative law judge issued the award for a compensable claim. The dispositive findings state:
4. A.R.S. § 23-1043.01 A. states:
A heart-related or perivascular injury, illness or death shall not be considered a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and is not compensable pursuant to this chapter unless some injury, stress or exertion related to the employment was a substantial contributing cause of the heart-related or perivascular injury, illness or death. (emphasis added)
* * * * * *
6. In Bell Road Mini Storage v. Industrial Commission, 124 Ariz. 493, 605 P.2d 895 (1980), the Supreme Court stated:
Nearly twenty-five years ago, in Phelps Dodge Corporation v.