Skyline Potato Co. v. Tan-O-On Mktg., Inc.
[…] In the event that a commission merchant, dealer, or broker violates this requirement, he or she will be liable to the injured party for damages under PACA. See 7 U.S.C. § 499e(a). PACA protects suppliers, sellers, or agents by the formation of a trust in which perishable commodities, inventories of food or other products, along with any proceeds from the sale of such products, must be held in trust for the benefit of unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents. See 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c) (providing for the creation of a "[t]rust on commodities and sales proceeds for benefit of unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents."). "The unpaid supplier, seller, or agent shall lose the benefits of such trust unless such person has given written notice of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust to the merchant, deal or broker" within the applicable time period. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3).

RELEVANT LAW REGARDING JURY DEMANDS

A party may demand a jury trial by: