Skyline Potato Co. v. Tan-O-On Mktg., Inc.
[…] See Third Party Complaint ¶ 16, at 4.

Under PACA, the United States Department of Agriculture requires that brokers dealing in the negotiation of contracts involving produce between a buyer and a seller be licenced to operate in the industry. See 7 U.S.C. § 499c ("After December 10, 1930, no person shall at any time carry on the business of a commission merchant, dealer, or broker without a license valid and effective at such time.").

Before January 2010, Hi-Land Potato did not broker sales of potatoes, because it relied on Tan-O-On Marketing to sell its product.