Skyline Potato Co. v. Tan-O-On Mktg., Inc.
[…] RELEVANT LAW REGARDING PACA

Congress enacted PACA "to promote fair trading practices in the marketing of perishable agricultural commodities." In re Magic Rest. Inc., 205 F.3d 108, 110 (3d Cir. 2000). PACA makes it unlawful for "any commission merchant, dealer, or broker to make, for a fraudulent purpose, any false or misleading statement in connection with any transaction involving any perishable agricultural commodity." 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). Additionally, under PACA, payments for perishable commodities must be made in a prompt manner. See 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4) ("[A]ny commission merchant, dealer or broker . . . [must] make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any such commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had . . . ."). In the event that a commission merchant, dealer, or broker violates this requirement, he or she will be liable to the injured party for damages under PACA. See 7 U.S.C. § 499e(a).