2:23-cv-01793-CDS-MDC
[…] Thus, I find that Sky Law has plausibly pled the inference of an enforceable contract sufficient to state a breach of contract claim.
B. Deceptive trade practices
Sky Law's fourth cause of action is for deceptive trade practices (i.e., violations of the NDTPA) against defendant Padda. Compl., ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 49-58. Specifically, Sky Law alleges that Padda violated two separate provisions of the NDTPA: NRS 598.0915(15) and NRS 598.0923(1)(c). Id. at ¶¶ 50-51. Padda argues Sky Law's NDTPA claims fail and should be dismissed for numerous reasons. ECF No. 12 at 6-7. Under NRS 41.600(1), “[a]n action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud.” Nevada Power Co. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 102 P.3d 578, 583 n.7 (Nev. 2004) (per curiam). To be a victim under the NDTPA and have standing to bring a claim, the claimant must show they were directly harmed by a deceptive trade practice. Del Webb Communities, Inc. v.