2:23-cv-01793-CDS-MDC
[…] See generally id. And Sky Law did not point out where in the complaint reliance is alleged. See generally Resp., ECF No. 21. Therefore, Sky Law failed to state a claim under NRS 598.0915(15), so I dismiss this claim without prejudice.
Sky Law further alleges that Padda engaged in a deceptive trade practice “in violation of NRS 598.0923(3) by knowingly violating regulations governing the sale of legal services[.]” Compl., ECF No. 1 at ¶ 51. But there is no section of the Nevada Revised Statutes at 598.0923(3). In its response, Sky Law notes that it intended to reference NRS 598.0923(1)(c). ECF No. 21 at 9 n.5. Even so, NRS 598.0923(1)(c) provides that a person engages in a deceptive trade practice if, in the course of their business or occupation, they knowingly “[v]iolate[] a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services.” (emphasis added).