Sky Grocery, LLC v. U.S. Dep't of Agric. Food & Nutrition Serv.
[…] Nagi, 1997 WL 252034, at *3; accord Duchimaza at *14. Procedural due process is guaranteed "by the provision that gives aggrieved parties the right to seek a trial de novo." Ibrahim, 834 F.2d at 54. Accordingly, the imposition of disqualification did not infringe Plaintiff's substantive due process rights and the availability of review by trial de novo in the district court protected Plaintiff's procedural due process rights.

D. Penalty of Permanent Disqualification

Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(1)(A)-(C), an approved retail food store may be disqualified for violation of the provisions of the act. Under section 2021(b)(3)(B), such disqualification "shall be . . . permanent upon . . . the first occasion or any subsequent occasion of a disqualification based on . . . trafficking in coupons . . . ." A store owner may request a civil monetary penalty in lieu of disqualification, but only if he presents a plan of compliance and makes further evidentiary showings to the FNS. Id.