No. 1-12-2340
[…] There is no cause of action unless an overt, tortious, or unlawful act is done that, in absence of the conspiracy, would give rise to a claim for relief. Illinois Traffic Court Driver Improvement Educational Foundation v. Peoria Journal Star, Inc., 144 Ill. App. 3d 555, 562 (1986). ¶ 24 Here, plaintiff seeks to hold defendants liable in tort for the injury caused by Schuh's intoxicated and negligent driving based on their joint purchase and consumption of alcohol as minors. Plaintiff predicates her conspiracy claim on defendants' violation of the Dramshop Act and cites section 6-20 of the Dramshop Act which states as follows:
"(a) Any person to whom the sale, gift or delivery of any alcoholic liquor is prohibited because of age shall not purchase, or accept a gift of such alcoholic liquor or have such alcoholic liquor in his possession.This provision, however, does not provide for a civil cause of action and, therefore, cannot be the basis of plaintiff's conspiracy cause of action.